2020 General Election Endorsements

October 3, 2020 / Comments (0)

Uncategorized

SEIU FPSU along with members of SEIU Florida, which represents more than 55,000 active and retired health care professionals, public employees, airport workers, adjunct faculty and property service workers in the state, has announced a slate of endorsed candidates for the 2020 August and November elections who will best serve the needs of Florida’s poor and working families.

The candidates earned the endorsements based on their commitment to fight for everyday Floridians and SEIU’s “Unions For All” electoral platform which focuses on:

  • worker and union rights
  • racial justice
  • access to quality, affordable healthcare
  • supporting a minimum wage of at least $15 an hour
  • affordable housing

The endorsements and platform are backed by a multi-million investment in get-out-the-vote, communications and other outreach efforts. Additionally, hundreds of SEIU Florida members have pledged thousands of hours to work phone banks, text banks, and participate in dozens of other actions for the primary and general elections.

Specific issues include fixing the structural racial justice issues that are in the way of true economic freedom and justice; a living wage for nursing home employees who care for our seniors but can’t afford health care for themselves; a minimum wage of $15 per hour; protection of Medicare; support for adjunct faculty and K-20 education funding; a resident physician bill of rights; the ability to join a union for airport workers and others who are excluded from statutory protections; and the expansion of Medicaid which would provide critical health insurance to 700,000 working-class Floridians who otherwise have no health coverage at all.

“If the COVID-19 crisis has taught us anything, it’s how important it is to have leaders who listen to the voice of essential workers and make our community’s safety and prosperity central to their platforms,” said Alphonso Mayfield, president of SEIU Florida. “Our endorsed candidates will stand up for all workers, for quality and affordable healthcare, racial justice and a living wage. We are confident in their ability to lead our state in this unprecedented time.”

The endorsements range from races for Congress, State Senate, and State House as well as numerous local and county leadership positions.

 

Statewide

Joe Biden/Kamala Harris | President/Vice President

Amendment 1 (Voter must be a citizen) | Vote No

Amendment 2 (Minimum Wage) | Vote Yes

Amendment 3 (Open Primaries) | Vote No

Amendment 4 (Voter Approval of Constitutional Amendments) | Vote No

 

Alachua/Dixie/Gilchrist

Kayser Enneking | Florida House of Representatives 21

Clovis Watson | Sheriff

 

Broward

Alcee Hastings | U.S. House of Representatives 20

Ted Deutch | U.S. House of Representatives 22

Debbie Wasserman Schultz | U.S. House of Representatives 23

Frederica Wilson| U.S. House of Representatives 24

Shevrin Jones | Florida Senate 35

Christine Hunschofsky | Florida House of Representatives 96

Marie Woodson | Florida House of Representatives 101

Cindy Polo | Florida House of Representatives 103

Robin Bartleman | Florida House of Representatives 104

Maureen Porras | Florida House of Representatives 105

Dale Holness | Broward County Commission 9

Tim Ryan | Broward County Commission 7

George Odom, Jr. | Circuit Court Judge Group 16

Harold Pryor | State Attorney

Joe Scott| Supervisor of Elections

Felecia Brunson| West Park Mayor

 

Duval

Angie Nixon | Florida House of Representatives 14

Ben Marcus | Florida House of Representatives 16

 

Escambia/Okaloosa/Santa Rosa/Walton/Holmes

Phil Ehr | U.S. House of Representatives 1

 

Hillsborough

Kathy Castor | U.S. House of Representatives 14

Alan Cohn | U.S. House of Representatives 15

Kathy Lewis | Florida Senate 20

Andrew Learned | Florida House of Representatives 59

Julie Jenkins | Florida House of Representatives 60

Susan Valdes | Florida House of Representatives 62

Jessica Harrington | Florida House of Representatives 64

Andrew Warren | State Attorney

Pat Kemp | County Commission 6

 

Leon

Lorrane Ausley | Florida Senate 3

Allison Tant | Florida House of Representatives 9

 

Miami-Dade

Debbie Wasserman Schultz | U.S. House of Representatives 23

Frederica Wilson | U.S. House of Representatives 24

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell | U.S. House of Representatives 26

Donna Shalala | U.S. House of Representatives 27

Shevrin Jones | Florida Senate 35

Jose Javier Rodriguez | Florida Senate 37

Javier Fernadez | Florida Senate 39

Marie Woodson | Florida House of Representatives 101

Cindy Polo | Florida House of Representatives 103

Maureen Porras | Florida House of Representatives 105

Nick Duran | Florida House of Representatives 112

Jean-Pierre Bado | Florida House of Representatives 114

Clint Barras | Florida House of Representatives 120

Daniella Levine-Cava | Miami-Dade County Mayor

Eileen Higgins | Miami-Dade County Commission 5

Kionne McGhee | Miami-Dade County Commission 9

Lucia Baez-Geller | Miami-Dade School Board 3

Mara Zapata | Miami-Dade School Board 5

Sharon Pritchett | Miami Gardens Mayor

 

Monroe/Collier/Hendry

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell | U.S. House of Representatives 26

Maureen Porras | Florida House of Representatives 105

Clint Barras | Florida House of Representatives 120

 

Orange/Osceola/Seminole

Darren Soto | U.S. House of Representatives 9

Val Demings | U.S. House of Representatives 10

Patricia Sigman | Florida Senate 9

Randolph Bracy | Florida Senate 11

Linda Stewart | Florida Senate 13

Victor Torres | Florida Senate 15

Pasha Baker | Florida House of Representatives 28

Tracey Kagan | Florida House of Representatives 29

Joy Goff-Marcil | Florida House of Representatives 30

Chrissy Stile | Florida House of Representatives 31

Geraldine Thompson | Florida House of Representatives 44

Anna Eskamani | Florida House of Representatives 47

Daisy Morales | Florida House of Representatives 48

Carlos Guillermo Smith | Florida House of Representatives 49

Angela Eady | Kissimmee Mayor

Brandon Arrington | Osceola County Commission 3

Pernell Bush | Seminole County Commission 5

Amy Mercado | Orange County Property Appraiser

Monique Worrell | State Attorney

 

Palm Beach

Pam Keith | U.S. House of Representatives 18

Alcee Hastings | U.S. House of Representatives 20

Lois Frankel | U.S. House of Representatives 21

Ted Deutch | U.S. House of Representatives 22

Corinna Balderramos Robinson | Florida Senate 25

Tina Polsky | Florida Senate 29

Lori Berman | Florida Senate 31

Matt Willhite | Florida House of Representatives 86

David Silvers | Florida House of Representatives 87

Omari Hardy | Florida House of Representatives 88

James Bonfiglio | Florida House of Representatives 89

Joe Casello | Florida House of Representatives 90

Emily Slosberg | Florida House of Representatives 91

David Kerner | Palm Beach County Commission 3

Maria Sachs | Palm Beach County Commission 5

Mack Bernard | Palm Beach County Commission 7

Joe Abruzzo | Palm Beach County Clerk of Courts

Adam Myron | Circuit Court Judge Group 30

 

Polk/Pasco/Lake

Alan Cohn | U.S. House of Representatives 15

Kathy Lewis | Florida Senate 20

Chrissy Stile | Florida House of Representatives 31

Mollie Cunningham | Lake County School Board 4

 

Pinellas

Charlie Crist | U.S. House of Representatives 13

Ben Diamond | Florida House of Representatives 68

Jennifer Webb | Florida House of Representatives 69

Jessica Harrington | Florida House of Representatives 64

Janet Long | Pinellas County Commission 1

Charlie Justice | Pinellas County Commission 3

Rene Flowers | Pinellas County Commission 7

Laura Hine | Pinellas County School Board 1

Eileen Long | Pinellas County School Board 4

Caprice Edmond | Pinellas County School Board 7

Eliseo Santana | Sherriff

 

Sarasota/Manattee

Kathy Castor | U.S. House of Representatives 14

Margaret Good | U.S. House of Representatives 16

 

St. Lucie/Martin

Pam Keith | U.S. House of Representatives 18

Corinna Balderramos Robinson | Florida Senate 25

Delores Hogan Johnson | Florida House of Representatives 84

 

Volusia

Patricia Sigman | Florida Senate 9

Patrick Henry | Florida House of Representatives 26

Dolores Guzman | Florida House of Representatives 27